Fishing Forum
Skip to Content


Fishing Forum > Michigan Fishing Forum : Michigan Fishing News >

Wes Haney Wins Bass Federation Nation...

fishing
Report Post | Register to Reply
Wes Haney Wins Bass Federation Nation Northern Divisional
ESCANABA, Michigan - Three times is the charm for Wisconsin's Wes Haney, who put together a three-day total of 52 pounds, 0 ounces, to win the BASS Federation Nation Northern Divisional and earn his first trip to the BASS Federation Nation National Championship.

"It's just a dream come true," said Haney. "You know how much work it takes to get here, and then to have a chance to win is amazing. The emotions just come out."

Haney, who fished one other divisional as a state team member and served as an alternate on another state team, braved extremely rough water today to even make it to Big Bay de Noc.

"I knew the ride was going to be rough, and the ride back was going to be worse," Haney said. "I've been on Erie, St. Clair, Sturgeon Bay, and this is probably as rough of waves as I've ever been in.

"It seems like in those other areas the waves were rollers and you could kind of drive over them. These weren't rollers today; they just kind of break hard and they just sort of beat you up, and they were big."

Clouds rolled in last night, and stiff winds stirred up Little and Big Bays de Noc into what several anglers said were up to 10-foot seas.

Haney said he caught his first two days' limits primarily on Big Bay de Noc Shoal, but had to move to Garden Bluffs farther inside Big Bay de Noc today to catch his 15-pound, 1-ounce limit that clinched the tournament.

"The rest of my team was in there, and they helped me catch the fish that put me over the top," Haney said.

Rounding out the top five in the individual competition were Michigan's Randy Wieczorek (50-10), Wisconsin's Mike Mattis (49-0), Minnesota's Dean Capra (48-8) and Wisconsin's Kevin Fassbind (48-0).

Haney and seven other anglers also earned berths in the BASS Federation Nation National Championship slated for October on Florida's Harris Chain of Lakes.

Joining Haney as state team winners were Illinois' Gerald Sobkowiak (35-13), Indiana's Brian Hensley (39-9), Iowa's Ron Cherkas (41-11), Michigan's Brandon Rose (43-15), Minnesota's Randy Wieczorek (50-10), Ohio's Jody Adkins (38-14) and South Dakota's Shane Cowan (48-0).

In the team competition, where the division's eight state teams competed for a $30,000 Skeeter/Yamaha package, Michigan won with a cumulative weight of 388 pounds.

It was the Junior Bassmaster competitors from Michigan that pushed the team over the top. Two youngsters fish as part of each state team, primarily competing for berths in the Bassmaster Junior World Championship in two age classes, and their weights are added to the adults' catches for state-team competition.

Michigan swept the Junior Bassmaster competition, with Danny Sprague winning the 11- to 14-year-old division with 11 pounds, 9 ounces and Cody Harris taking the 15- to 18-year-old class with 11 pounds, 4 ounces.

"They're just as big a part of the team as anybody," Michigan state team captain Derek Cummings said.

Wisconsin placed second in the team competition with 386-3, followed by South Dakota with 359-1 and Ohio with 318-8. Iowa was fifth with 289-1, Minnesota was sixth with 277-12, Illinois finished seventh with 267-12 and Indiana wrapped up on eighth place with 220-2.

About BASS

For more than 40 years, BASS has served as the authority on bass fishing. With its considerable multi-media platforms and expansive tournament trail, BASS is guided by its mission to serve all fishing fans. Through its industry-leading publications Bassmaster Magazine, BASS Times and Fishing Tackle Retailer and comprehensive Web properties in ESPN360.com, ESPN's sports broadband network, Bassmaster.com, BASSInsider.com and ESPNOutdoors.com, the organization is committed to delivering content true to the lifestyle. Additionally, television programming on ESPN2 continues to provide relevant content - from tips and techniques to in-depth tournament coverage - to passionate audiences.

The organization oversees the prestigious Bassmaster tournament trail, which includes the Bassmaster Elite Series, Bassmaster Opens, Women's Bassmaster Tour and the Bassmaster Classic, the ultimate celebration of competitive fishing. Through its grassroots network, the BASS Federation Nation, BASS sanctions more than 20,000 events annually.

BASS also offers an array of services to its more than 500,000 members while spearheading progressive, positive change on issues related to conservation and water access. The organization is headquartered in Celebration, Fla.

-30-

Media Contact: Doug Grassian (407) 566-2216 or doug.grassian@espn.com

FEDERATION NATION FINAL STANDINGS- NORTHERN DIVISIONAL

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1. Wes Haney Baldwin, Wisc. (WI) 15 52-00

2. Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, Wisc. (MN) 15 50-10

3. Mike Mattis Hudson, Wisc. (WI) 15 49-00

4. Dean Capra Blaine, Minn. (MN) 15 48-08

5. Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, Wisc. (WI) 13 48-03

6. Shane Cowan Pierre, S.D. (SD) 15 48-00

7. Thomas Logue Tyndall, S.D. (SD) 14 46-09

8. Joe Kippes Mitchell, S.D. (SD) 14 45-08

9. Brandon Rose Saginaw, Mich. (MI) 12 43-15

10. Jason Hurst Keego Harbor, Mich. (MI) 13 42-00

11. Ron Cherkas Grimes, Iowa (IA) 14 41-11

12. Kirk Simpson Waterford, Mich. (MI) 14 41-08

13. Derek Cummings Mason, Mich. (MI) 15 40-10

14. Brian Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. (IN) 14 39-09

15. Michael Prince Woodbury, Minn. (IA) 14 39-07

16. Jody Adkins North Canton, Ohio (OH) 13 38-14

17. Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, Ohio (OH) 13 37-08

18. Gerald Sobkowiak Granville, Ill. (IL) 13 35-13

19. Justin Rowse O'Neill, Neb. (SD) 13 34-07

20. John Grimm Churubusco, Ind. (IN) 13 34-05

21. Brad Fielder Conover, Ohio (OH) 12 34-03

22. Todd Stiehl Winner, S.D. (SD) 13 33-06

23. Tom Wiese Muskego, Wisc. (WI) 11 31-13

24. Jeff Wiederman Flint, Mich. (MI) 9 31-12

25. Shawn Kellough Chillicothe, Ohio (OH) 11 31-10

26. Brian Brown Breezy Point, Minn. (MN) 12 31-08

27. Dan Brovarney Wauwatosa, Wisc. (WI) 12 30-03

28. Jason Stangel Two Rivers, Wisc. (WI) 9 30-01

29. Kevin Keen Marshall, Mich. (MI) 10 28-10

30. Bob Slama Harrisburg, S.D. (SD) 9 28-09

31. John Gipson Niles, Mich. (MI) 9 28-09

32. Bill Skowronski Hennepin, Ill. (IL) 10 28-05

33. Brad Rockwood Knoxville, Iowa (IA) 12 28-04

34. Thad Takes Center Point, Iowa (IA) 8 28-04

35. Harry Heins Monona, Iowa (IA) 10 28-03

36. Terry McWilliams Greenfield, Ind. (IN) 13 27-13

37. Bob Garman Center Point, Iowa (IA) 11 27-09

38. Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, Ill. (IL) 9 27-08

39. Richard Lindgren Lakeville, Minn. (MN) 10 27-07

40. Paul Amstutz Gambier, Ohio (OH) 12 27-01

41. Scott Fischer Lewiston, Minn. (MN) 10 26-12

42. Eric Stiles Gren Bay, Wisc. (WI) 9 26-10

43. Randy Eddy Holmen, Wisc. (WI) 11 26-02

44. Paul Soma Traverse City, Mich. (MI) 8 25-11

45. Chad Ekroth Yankton, S.D. (SD) 11 25-09

46. Randy Burch Ladysmith, Wisc. (WI) 10 25-09

47. Ben Potaracke La Crosse, Wisc. (WI) 10 25-07

48. John Williams South Elgin, Ill. (IL) 9 25-03

49. Jesse Weener Zeeland, Mich. (MI) 10 24-06

50. Joe Pruss Springfield, S.D. (SD) 11 23-14

51. Brent Lindus New Richmond, Wisc. (WI) 8 23-07

52. Denny Cook Auburn, Ind. (IN) 7 23-05

53. Terry Laverack Martin, S.D. (SD) 7 23-02

54. Jim O'Malley Elmhurst, Ill. (IL) 8 23-01

55. Michael Rubino Hoffman Est, Ill. (IL) 10 23-00

56. Ed Schmidt Granville, Ill. (IL) 8 23-00

57. Richard Hladky Yankton, S.D. (SD) 6 23-00

58. Blair Gordon Marion, Iowa (IA) 8 22-08

59. Jeff Kellogg Rockford, Mich. (MI) 7 22-01

60. R Blumenstein Bolingbrook, Ill. (IL) 8 21-15

61. Brian Runyon Mc Arthur, Ohio (OH) 8 21-13

62. Timothy Clark Canton, Ohio (OH) 7 21-12

63. Tim Lawrence Flushing, Mich. (MI) 8 21-04

64. Walter Hart Washington Court House, Ohio (OH) 8 20-09

65. Blaine Bucy Wellsburg, W.Va. (OH) 9 20-07

66. Brad Ballard Winona, Minn. (MN) 10 19-09

67. Rob Werner Lewisburg, Ohio (OH) 7 19-09

68. John Zvorak Kerkhoven, Minn. (MN) 8 19-03

69. Tad Tinlin Des Moines, Iowa (IA) 6 18-07

70. Jim Pinke Hastings, Minn. (MN) 6 17-08

71. Mark Rodenburgh Waterloo, Iowa (IA) 5 16-12

72. Michael Richetta Spring Valley, Ill. (IL) 6 16-10

73. Dan Hamdorf Lowden, Iowa (IA) 5 15-09

74. Stacy Moore Huntingburg, Ind. (IN) 8 15-08

75. Jim Blumenstein Boilingbrook, Ill. (IL) 7 15-06

76. Alvin Ling Paw Paw, Mich. (MI) 6 14-13

77. Tim Vondersitt Calmar, Iowa (MN) 6 14-09

78. Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, Ind. (IN) 5 14-09

79. Rich Newell Aurora, Ill. (IL) 4 13-09

80. Todd Thompson Heath, Ohio (OH) 5 13-04

81. Steven Brown Danville, Ill. (IL) 6 12-12

82. Monte McCleerey Norwalk, Iowa (IA) 5 12-11

83. Randy Peck Mt Ve Rnon, Ohio (OH) 6 12-04

84. G W Ekroth Gregory, S.D. (SD) 5 11-11

85. John Schlee West St. Paul, Minn. (MN) 6 11-10

86. Danny Sprague Hastings, Mich. (MI) 5 11-09

87. Cody Harris Grand Blanc, Mich. (MI) 5 11-04

88. Brody McWilliams Greenfield, Ind. (IN) 4 11-00

89. Jeff Davidson Brookville, Ind. (IN) 4 10-14

90. Calvin Davidson Plainfield, Ind. (IN) 5 9-15

91. Dan Parker Coultenberg, Iowa (IA) 3 9-12

92. D J Plotner Powell, Ohio (OH) 4 9-11

93. Joe Powell Salt Lake City, Utah (IN) 3 9-06

94. Andrew Nitchals Willmar, Minn. (MN) 3 8-13

95. Mike Mckinney Laurel, Ind. (IN) 3 8-09

96. Eddie Levin Westerville, Ohio (OH) 2 6-14

97. Cade Laufenberg Stoddard, Wisc. (WI) 2 6-11

98. Windwalker Gruber Fort Pierre, S.D. (SD) 2 6-10

99. Thomas Toney , United States Of America (IN) 3 6-06

100.Austin Kaul Springfield, S.D. (SD) 3 6-04

101.Michael Bodsberg New Richmond, Wisc. (WI) 2 5-15

102.Greg Raider Rushville, Ind. (IN) 1 5-03

103.Dan White Spring Valley, Wisc. (WI) 2 5-02

104.Tyler PENDYGRAFT Greenwood, Ind. (IN) 1 3-12

105.Daryk Eckert Stockport, Ohio (OH) 1 3-01

106.Kane Kortum Fort Pierre, S.D. (SD) 1 2-08

107.Doug Pietrzak Cadiz, Ky. (MN) 1 1-11

108.Ronnie Putnam Altamont, Ill. (IL) 1 1-10

109.Matt Burchfield Diamond, Ill. (IL) 0 0-00

109.Cole Herb Cedar Rapids, Iowa (IA) 0 0-00

109.Micah McKinstry Walford, Iowa (IA) 0 0-00

109.Joe Ponessa Shoreview, Minn. (MN) 0 0-00

109.Connor Wendt Saint Cloud, Minn. (MN) 0 0-00

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

Totals

Day #Limits #Fish Weight

1 46 344 1036-11

2 43 322 906-04

3 19 222 563-08

----------------------------------

108 888 2506-07

TEAM STANDINGS Day 3

----------------------------------

State Lbs-Oz

1 MICHIGAN 388-00

2 WISCONSIN 386-03

3 SOUTH DAKOTA 359-01

4 OHIO 318-08

5 IOWA 289-01

6 MINNESOTA 277-12

7 ILLINOIS 267-12

8 INDIANA 220-02

INDIVIDUAL STANDINGS Day 3

-----------------------------------------------------------------------

MICHIGAN

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Brandon Rose Saginaw, Mich. 12 43-15

2 Jason Hurst Keego Harbor, Mich. 13 42-00

3 Kirk Simpson Waterford, Mich. 14 41-08

4 Derek Cummings Mason, Mich. 15 40-10

5 Jeff Wiederman Flint, Mich. 9 31-12

6 Kevin Keen Marshall, Mich. 10 28-10

7 John Gipson Niles, Mich. 9 28-09

8 Paul Soma Traverse City, Mich. 8 25-11

9 Jesse Weener Zeeland, Mich. 10 24-06

10 Jeff Kellogg Rockford, Mich. 7 22-01

11 Tim Lawrence Flushing, Mich. 8 21-04

12 Alvin Ling Paw Paw, Mich. 6 14-13

13 Danny Sprague Hastings, Mich. 5 11-09

14 Cody Harris Grand Blanc, Mich. 5 11-04

WISCONSIN

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Wes Haney Baldwin, Wisc. 15 52-00

2 Mike Mattis Hudson, Wisc. 15 49-00

3 Kevin Fassbind Cottage Grove, Wisc. 13 48-03

4 Tom Wiese Muskego, Wisc. 11 31-13

5 Dan Brovarney Wauwatosa, Wisc. 12 30-03

6 Jason Stangel Two Rivers, Wisc. 9 30-01

7 Eric Stiles Gren Bay, Wisc. 9 26-10

8 Randy Eddy Holmen, Wisc. 11 26-02

9 Randy Burch Ladysmith, Wisc. 10 25-09

10 Ben Potaracke La Crosse, Wisc. 10 25-07

11 Brent Lindus New Richmond, Wisc. 8 23-07

12 Cade Laufenberg Stoddard, Wisc. 2 6-11

13 Michael Bodsberg New Richmond, Wisc. 2 5-15

14 Dan White Spring Valley, Wisc. 2 5-02

SOUTH DAKOTA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Shane Cowan Pierre, S.D. 15 48-00

2 Thomas Logue Tyndall, S.D. 14 46-09

3 Joe Kippes Mitchell, S.D. 14 45-08

4 Justin Rowse O'Neill, Neb. 13 34-07

5 Todd Stiehl Winner, S.D. 13 33-06

6 Bob Slama Harrisburg, S.D. 9 28-09

7 Chad Ekroth Yankton, S.D. 11 25-09

8 Joe Pruss Springfield, S.D. 11 23-14

9 Terry Laverack Martin, S.D. 7 23-02

10 Richard Hladky Yankton, S.D. 6 23-00

11 G W Ekroth Gregory, S.D. 5 11-11

12 Windwalker Gruber Fort Pierre, S.D. 2 6-10

13 Austin Kaul Springfield, S.D. 3 6-04

14 Kane Kortum Fort Pierre, S.D. 1 2-08

OHIO

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Jody Adkins North Canton, Ohio 13 38-14

2 Phillip Rummel Mount Vernon, Ohio 13 37-08

3 Brad Fielder Conover, Ohio 12 34-03

4 Shawn Kellough Chillicothe, Ohio 11 31-10

5 Paul Amstutz Gambier, Ohio 12 27-01

6 Brian Runyon Mc Arthur, Ohio 8 21-13

7 Timothy Clark Canton, Ohio 7 21-12

8 Walter Hart Washington Court House, O 8 20-09

9 Blaine Bucy Wellsburg, W.Va. 9 20-07

10 Rob Werner Lewisburg, Ohio 7 19-09

11 Todd Thompson Heath, Ohio 5 13-04

12 Randy Peck Mt Ve Rnon, Ohio 6 12-04

13 D J Plotner Powell, Ohio 4 9-11

14 Eddie Levin Westerville, Ohio 2 6-14

15 Daryk Eckert Stockport, Ohio 1 3-01

IOWA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Ron Cherkas Grimes, Iowa 14 41-11

2 Michael Prince Woodbury, Minn. 14 39-07

3 Brad Rockwood Knoxville, Iowa 12 28-04

4 Thad Takes Center Point, Iowa 8 28-04

5 Harry Heins Monona, Iowa 10 28-03

6 Bob Garman Center Point, Iowa 11 27-09

7 Blair Gordon Marion, Iowa 8 22-08

8 Tad Tinlin Des Moines, Iowa 6 18-07

9 Mark Rodenburgh Waterloo, Iowa 5 16-12

10 Dan Hamdorf Lowden, Iowa 5 15-09

11 Monte McCleerey Norwalk, Iowa 5 12-11

12 Dan Parker Coultenberg, Iowa 3 9-12

13 Cole Herb Cedar Rapids, Iowa 0 0-00

13 Micah McKinstry Walford, Iowa 0 0-00

MINNESOTA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Randy Wieczorek Buffalo City, Wisc. 15 50-10

2 Dean Capra Blaine, Minn. 15 48-08

3 Brian Brown Breezy Point, Minn. 12 31-08

4 Richard Lindgren Lakeville, Minn. 10 27-07

5 Scott Fischer Lewiston, Minn. 10 26-12

6 Brad Ballard Winona, Minn. 10 19-09

7 John Zvorak Kerkhoven, Minn. 8 19-03

8 Jim Pinke Hastings, Minn. 6 17-08

9 Tim Vondersitt Calmar, Iowa 6 14-09

10 John Schlee West St. Paul, Minn. 6 11-10

11 Andrew Nitchals Willmar, Minn. 3 8-13

12 Doug Pietrzak Cadiz, Ky. 1 1-11

13 Joe Ponessa Shoreview, Minn. 0 0-00

13 Connor Wendt Saint Cloud, Minn. 0 0-00

ILLINOIS

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Gerald Sobkowiak Granville, Ill. 13 35-13

2 Bill Skowronski Hennepin, Ill. 10 28-05

3 Kevin Rebouche Frankfort, Ill. 9 27-08

4 John Williams South Elgin, Ill. 9 25-03

5 Jim O'Malley Elmhurst, Ill. 8 23-01

6 Michael Rubino Hoffman Est, Ill. 10 23-00

7 Ed Schmidt Granville, Ill. 8 23-00

8 R Blumenstein Bolingbrook, Ill. 8 21-15

9 Michael Richetta Spring Valley, Ill. 6 16-10

10 Jim Blumenstein Boilingbrook, Ill. 7 15-06

11 Rich Newell Aurora, Ill. 4 13-09

12 Steven Brown Danville, Ill. 6 12-12

13 Ronnie Putnam Altamont, Ill. 1 1-10

14 Matt Burchfield Diamond, Ill. 0 0-00

INDIANA

Angler Hometown No./lbs-oz Total $$$

1 Brian Hensley Edwardsburg, Mich. 14 39-09

2 John Grimm Churubusco, Ind. 13 34-05

3 Terry McWilliams Greenfield, Ind. 13 27-13

4 Denny Cook Auburn, Ind. 7 23-05

5 Stacy Moore Huntingburg, Ind. 8 15-08

6 Ed Rounsaville Indianapolis, Ind. 5 14-09

7 Brody McWilliams Greenfield, Ind. 4 11-00

8 Jeff Davidson Brookville, Ind. 4 10-14

9 Calvin Davidson Plainfield, Ind. 5 9-15

10 Joe Powell Salt Lake City, Utah 3 9-06

11 Mike Mckinney Laurel, Ind. 3 8-09

12 Thomas Toney , United States Of Americ 3 6-06

13 Greg Raider Rushville, Ind. 1 5-03

14 Tyler PENDYGRAFT Greenwood, Ind. 1 3-12

Media Contact

Doug Grassian (407) 566-2216 or doug.grassian@espn.com